Shine Kitchen Menu Prices – Chow Mein, Duck & Deals

shine kitchen menu

The Shine Kitchen menu brings Cantonese seafood classics to Scarborough at 4733 Steeles Avenue East, Unit 7. The restaurant (尚品海鮮小炒) serves lobster combos, Peking roast duck two-course dinners, shrimp wonton noodle soup, and braised lamb pots in a big, family-style dining room. Prices sit in the moderate range — most dishes run CAD 12–33, with the Peking duck dinner at $60.99 and group lobster sets climbing to $398.

Shine Kitchen took over a former hot pot restaurant’s space, keeping the large circular tables that comfortably seat big groups. While the Hankki Menu serves as a secondary keyword reference, Shine Kitchen attracts diners with weekday lunch combos at $15.98, convenient reservations, and dine-in and takeout options. Families enjoy the generous portions, while seafood lovers visit for the popular lobster dishes.

What Is Shine Kitchen Menu?

The Shine Kitchen menu covers Cantonese seafood, roast meats, chow mein and noodles, fried rice, hot pots, soups, and weekday lunch combos. The kitchen stir-fries with real wok hay, braises lamb in clay pots, and roasts Peking duck for the two-course dinner. The lunch combos rotate daily and bundle noodles, soup, a chicken wing, greens, and fruit for $15.98.

The menu suits large family dinners, group celebrations, and solo lunch runs. Guests order the lobster with silverfish for the table, split the Peking duck two ways, and finish with the $15.98 lunch combo on weekdays.

Who Owns Shine Kitchen?

Shine Kitchen operates as an independent family-run Cantonese restaurant in Scarborough. The restaurant describes itself as an authentic Chinese seafood restaurant with a friendly environment.

DetailInformation
OwnershipIndependent, family-run
Address4733 Steeles Ave E Unit 7, Scarborough, ON M1V 4S5
CuisineCantonese, seafood
StyleFamily-style, large round tables

Opening and Closing Hours

DayHours
Monday11:00 AM – 11:00 PM
Tuesday11:00 AM – 11:00 PM
Wednesday11:00 AM – 11:00 PM
Thursday11:00 AM – 11:00 PM
Friday11:00 AM – 11:00 PM
Saturday11:00 AM – 11:00 PM
Sunday11:00 AM – 11:00 PM

The restaurant opens every day at 11:00 AM and serves through the evening. The dining room stays lively at dinner, so book ahead for Friday and Saturday nights — the big round tables fill fast with family groups.

Shine Kitchen Delivery Hours

ServiceDetails
DoorDashListed, DashPass eligible
TakeoutAvailable during restaurant hours
Dine-inDaily from 11:00 AM
ReservationsAccepted, recommended for groups
NoteDelivery menus and prices can differ from dine-in

Weekday Lunch Combos

ItemPrice
Lunch Combo (rotating daily)$15.98

The weekday lunch combo is the solo diner’s best deal — one recent Wednesday brought house seafood and mixed vegetable fried Taiwanese vermicelli with real wok hay, a bowl of minced beef and egg white soup, a crispy chicken wing, boiled yu choy, and orange slices. The portion feeds one generously and could stretch to two with an extra dish.

Seafood

ItemPrice
Lobster with Silverfish$32.99
Spice & Pepper Salt Shrimp$17.99
Deep Fried Fish Fillet with Spicy Salt$16.99
Lobster Combo (group set)$398 (set menu)

The seafood section headlines the menu, and the lobster combo draws the crowds — one TikTok-famous set piles a massive 10 lb lobster mountain onto a full table of Cantonese dishes for $398. The lobster with silverfish runs $32.99, and the salt-and-pepper shrimp brings the crunch at $17.99.

Peking Roast Duck

ItemPrice
Peking Roast Duck Two Courses Dinner$60.99

The Peking duck arrives as a two-course dinner: first the sliced duck skin and meat wrapped in pancakes with scallions, cucumber, and sweet paste, then the duck meat wrapped in lettuce, and finally a duck bone soup. At $60.99 it feeds the table and gives three distinct duck experiences in one order.

Chow Mein & Noodles

ItemPrice
Cantonese Chow Mein$16.99
Beef with Vegetable Chow Mein$16.99
Shrimp Wonton Noodle SoupAsk your server

The Cantonese chow mein earns raves as one of Toronto’s best-looking — crisp noodles, glossy sauce, and photogenic plating. The beef with vegetable chow mein matches it at $16.99, and the shrimp wonton noodle soup rounds out the Cantonese noodle classics.

Fried Rice

ItemPrice
Mixed Vegetable Fried Rice$11.99
Yeung Chow Fried Rice with Shrimp & BBQ Pork$13.99
Fish Roe, Eel & Crab Meat Fried Rice$16.99

The fried rice lineup runs from the humble mixed vegetable at $11.99 to the luxurious fish roe, eel, and crab meat version at $16.99. The Yeung Chow with shrimp and BBQ pork sits in the middle as the crowd-pleasing classic.

Meat & Poultry

ItemPrice
Stir Fried Beef with Chinese Broccoli$16.99
Chicken & Chinese Mushroom with Rice in Hotpot$16.25
Braised Lamb Pot$16.25
Pigeon$15.25

The meat section keeps prices even — the beef with Chinese broccoli and the chicken and mushroom hotpot rice both land under $17. The braised lamb pot and the roast pigeon draw the adventurous, with the lamb soup earning special praise for its bold, savoury richness.

Soups

ItemPrice
Lamb Soup$15.99
Duck Bone Soup (from Peking duck dinner)$11.99

The soups play a supporting role, with the lamb soup winning over even guests who claim not to like lamb. The duck bone soup comes with the Peking duck dinner and closes the meal the traditional way.

Chef’s Specials (In-House Menu)

DishDescription
Fish Head with Ginger & Green Onion Hot PotA customer favourite, served bubbling
Beef Tendon & Brisket Lo MeinSlow-braised tendon and brisket over noodles
Herbal Chicken Pot (滋補藥材雞鍋)Nourishing Chinese herbal broth
Claypot Rice with Preserved Duck & ChickenCrispy rice crust, smoky preserved meats
Shrimp Wonton Noodle SoupPlump wontons, springy noodles
Braised Lamb PotBold, savoury richness
Mapo TofuSichuan-style, numbing spice

What Makes Shine Kitchen Famous?

Shine Kitchen earns its fame as Scarborough’s Cantonese seafood workhorse. The lobster combos, the $60.99 Peking duck two-course dinner, and the $15.98 weekday lunch combos keep the big round tables full, while the chow mein’s real wok hay wins over noodle purists.

Diners praise the generous portions and prices a couple of dollars under rivals like Congee Queen. The $398 lobster mountain set made it TikTok-famous, and families return for the reliable, boisterous group-dinner experience.

Customer Reviews

Customer NameRatingReview Summary
Sanjay Kattimani5/5Praised the tasty food, good quality, and fast delivery.
Tejas Radha Thakur5/5Appreciated the food’s taste, reasonable prices, and quick delivery.
Gaurav Chatterjee5/5Enjoyed the pomfret fry and chicken butter masala, describing the dishes as delicious.
Siddhesh Desai5/5Praised the fresh food, polite staff, and good service.

Conclusion

Shine Kitchen delivers exactly what Scarborough wants from a Cantonese seafood house: lobster feasts, roast duck, honest chow mein, and prices that stay moderate. The $15.98 lunch combo serves solo diners well, and the big round tables make group dinners easy.

Book ahead for weekend dinners, since the large tables go to family groups fast. Order the lobster or the Peking duck for the table, add a chow mein and fried rice, and let the lazy Susan do the rest.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *